AmApAc Staff Picks Their Albums of the Year
At A man A plan A canal, we don’t just promote music – we’re also huge fans of the stuff! 2015 was banner year for great albums, not all of which we had the pleasure to work ourselves. Here are our Top Tens as the year comes to a close…
Graham
1. Drake – If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
2. Sleater-Kinney – No Cities to Love
3. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
4. Riff Raff – PURPLE iCON (CHOPPED NOT SLOPPED)
5. Kanye West – “All Day”
6. Aphex Twin – Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments pt2 EP
7. Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
8. A$AP Rocky – At.Long.Last.A$AP
9. Kurt Vile – b’lieve i’m goin down
10. YG – “Twist My Fingaz”
Erik
1. Empress Of – Me
2. Laurel Halo – In Situ EP
3. Jessica Pratt – On Your Own Love Again
4. Holly Herndon – Platform
5. Vince Staples – Summertime ’06
6. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
7. Oneohtrix Point Never – Garden of Delete
8. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
9. Drake & Future – What A Time To Be Alive
10. Sleater-Kinney – No Cities to Love
Geoff (in no specific order)
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit And Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
Christine and the Queens – s/t
Bruce Springsteen – The Ties That Bind: The River Collection
Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness
Brothertiger – Out of Touch
Empress Of – Me
Marina and the Diamonds – Froot
Post Life – Living Can Wait
Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
Emily Lacy – Your Weatherbeaten Soul
Finally,
Our intern Bill’s top-played-track on Spotify this year was Funkytown by Lipps Inc. Congrats to him!(?)